fbpx

Rice Bran Oil

Grooming0 comments

Rice bran oil is extracted from rice bran, the outer layer of the rice grain.

It’s commonly used as a cooking oil in many asian countries, including Japan, India, and China.

As a byproduct of rice milling, rice bran is usually used as animal feed or discarded as waste. 

What are the benefits of rice bran oil?

When looking at skincare products, it’s not uncommon to find rice bran among the list of ingredients.  It’s packed with a variety of beneficial vitamins and nutrients that not only enhance our skin’s look but protect us from external threats as well. 

Let’s dive in and explore the many benefits of rice bran oil. 

Rice Barn Oil Reduces Inflammation 

Inflammation is an all too common health problem.  It’s our bodies natural protection response and can be triggered by anything from physical injury, like a splinter, to a germ.

This natural response is a healthy thing but over a prolonged period of time, constant inflammation can lead to numerous health problems, including heart disease, arthritis, depression, Alzheimer’s disease, and even cancer.

Rice bran oil is high vitamins that are beneficial for our skin

‘Rice bran, is known to house polyphenols and vitamins which exhibit potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.’ [1], specifically, rice bran oil contains high levels of Vitamins B and E.

Vitamin E’s primary function is as an antioxidant, meaning it protects cells from damage from both free radicals and the immune system. Vitamin B, assist with sensitive skin and is a strong antioxidant. It works well to reduce inflammation, as well as fine lines. 

Offers protection from UV rays

Rice bran oil also has a compound called oryzanol (a mixture of lipids), it has shown to suppress inflammation, as well as stimulating the sebaceous gland to help strengthen the skins natural barrier, helping it to intercept UV rays at the skins surface, which further add to rice brans effectiveness against free radicals.

UV and other exogenous environmental factors can lead to the production of reactive oxygen species which is one of the causes of skin damage and aging (1,2). Topical application of antioxidants has been suggested as a preventive therapy for skin photo-aging and UV-induced skin cancer (3,4). Many natural antioxidants have been used in skin anti-aging products including bioactive compounds from rice bran’ [2]

Rice Bran oil works with and aids our skin

Ricebran is high in both squalene and fatty acids. Both of these are greatly benifitical to skin on multiple levels.

Squalene is a natural lipid produced by our own cells. Mimicking our skin’s natural oils, It’s a natural topical moisturiser/ protector for our skin but it’s production slows down as we age. 

As it’s production slows, our skin becomes less elastic, with collagen breaking down, leading to sagging skin and wrinkles.  

This is why people seek out external sources of squalene from other natural sources, such as rice bran oil. 

Fatty acids as part of a skincare routine are beneficial for improving the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. By helping toplump, our skins tone is less susceptible to wrinkles. Essentially, fatty acids help to address one of our biggest skincare concerns, which is looking older than what we are.

Rice bran oil can help to address signs of ageing

How to use rice Bran Oil

When you’re trying out a new substance for the first time and you’re unsure if you’re allergic or not, it’s best to test it first. 

The best way to test if you are allergic or not by applying a very small amount, 1-3 drops of oil to your forearm. 

Leave it covered for 8-12 hours and if you have no irritation, bumps or redness,you should be in the clear.

Rice bran oil is at it’s most beneficial when directly applied to your skin. With it’s many noted benefits for skin, it’s ideal in products such a serums, moisturisers and moisturising body washes.

Conclusion

It’s little wonder that ricebran is becoming more and more common in  skincare. From aiding in preventing premature wrinkles, to evening out our tone and complexion, rice bran is a versatile ingredient.

So we want to know, do the products you use have rice bran in them?

Have you seen a difference? 

Let us know in the comments below.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *