fbpx

Jojoba is one of the most popular ingredients in modern skin care products. It’s in everything from beard oil to anti-aging serums.

It’s extensive lists of benefits, from natural healing properties to anti-ageing has it touted as a modern super ingredient but does it stack up?

Let’s find out.  

What is Jojoba oil?

Surviving in harsh desert environments, the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis) [1] is a 3-4 meter shrub found in both America and Mexico. It’s an extremely hardy plant being both drought and salt tolerant.

The golden wax ester the plant is so well known for comes from the nut of the jojoba plant, in fact, it makes up 50% of nuts total weight. 

Jojoba oil comes from one of the hardiest plants in world.

The wax ester is made up of a combination of long-chain fatty acids, wax esters and a hint of triglyceride (a major component of human skin oils) [2]

This last ingredient is believed to come as a result of the plant’s environment. In order to survive, the plant evolved a method to store and hold moisture in it’s living tissue. To do this, it developed the molecule of triglyceride.

When developing, jojoba pulls in carbon from the atmosphere and build log carbon chains, known as wax esters.  Jojoba is the only plant in the world known to produce wax esters naturally.

In it’s unrefined form, it appears as a clear golden liquid, with a slightly nutty aroma. It has an extensive shelf life when compared to other oils, such as Grapeseed or coconut oil, lasting up to 5 years when opened.

The many benifits of jojoba oil

Jojoba is literally designed from the ground up to stop moisture loss. The was esters produced by jojoba are identical to those produced in mammals.

Sebum ( an oil produced naturally within our skin) is made of 30% was esters and is used to keep our skin moisturised and healthy. The Wax easter within our body slows down over time, eventually stopping altogether.

When this happens moisture readily escapes from the skin, our skin becomes less elastic, losing it’s bounce as collagen breaks down. The top layer of skin, the epidermis thins and folds in on itself ( Wrinkles).

Our skin ages over time our skin ages, losing it’s elasticity. Jojoba oil address this with it’s natural was Easters.

By utilising jojoba as a supplement for natural wax easters, we can work to slow the aging process.

It’s important to note that although the instances are rare. Some people have had allergic reactions to jojoba oil. The best way to test if you are allergic or not by applying a very small amount, 1-3 drops of jojoba oil to your forearm. 

Leave it covered for 8-12 hours and if you have no irritation, bumps or redness, you should be in the clear. 

How to use jojoba oil?

Given that jojoba oil is so similar to our own skin’s oils, it doesn’t need to be diluted like some essential oils. The benefits of jojoba oil are that it’s ready to go as it mimics our natural skin oils.

It’s important to note that although the instances are rare. Some people have had allergic reactions to jojoba oil. 

Jojoba oil can help with beard growth

The best way to test if you are allergic or not by applying a very small amount, 1-3 drops of jojoba oil to your forearm. 

Leave it covered for 8-12 hours and if you have no irritation, bumps or redness, you should be in the clear.

When it comes to products, we’ve established that jojoba is at it’s most beneficial for products directly applied to your skin. With it’s natural healing properties, Jojoba works with your skin, so it would be ideal for skin-based products. 

Both surface level moistureriser and serums which penetrate beyond the outer layer ( Epidermis) of the skin and into the deeper levels of the dermis and hypodermis, will provide you with the most benefits. 

Jojoba can also be beneficial for hair. The skin underneath both our head and beard is like a garden bed from which our hair grows. If it’s dry or not producing enough sebum, you’ll have trouble maintaining and growing new hair. 

The wax esters and proteins natural to jojoba can help to nourish our skin and in turn, nourish our hair.  Additionally, our hair is coated from our naturally produced sebum, given the wax esters in Jojoba mimic sebum, it can help to improve the overall shine and texture of our hair, making it healthier overall.  

Conclusion

So in a (jojoba) nutshell, it can help keep moisture in your skin, which will reduce signs of ageing by keeping your skin hydrated. It’s also non-irritating, due to it’s similar nature to oils produced by our own skin.

So now we want to hear from you. How do you use jojoba oil and have you seen any benefits?

Comment below to let us know.  

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *