fbpx
Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

From coconut oil to coconut water, There’s little chance you have managed to avoid the alleged modern miracle that is coconuts. Everyone from your mum to your personal training is recommending it in one form or another.  One of the most prominent places...
Argan Oil

Argan Oil

Native to Morocco, Argan oil is found in the Kernels of the argan tree, It’s commonly used in both food and cosmetics. Argan oils rise to prominence is an interesting one. It’s an 80-million year old relic tree. It’s slow growth rate, coupled with national policy that...
Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Used a huge variety of cosmetics products, shea butter is a fat that comes from the nuts of the shea tree. The tree is native to West Africa, with a large proportion of shea butter coming from that region.   It’s high concentration of fatty acids and...
Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is extracted from rice bran, the outer layer of the rice grain. It’s commonly used as a cooking oil in many asian countries, including Japan, India, and China. As a byproduct of rice milling, rice bran is usually used as animal feed or discarded as...
Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is one of the most popular ingredients in modern skin care products. It’s in everything from beard oil to anti-aging serums. It’s extensive lists of benefits, from natural healing properties to anti-ageing has it touted as a modern super ingredient but does it...
Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil

Native to Australia, macadamia nuts, sometimes known as the Australian nut or Queensland nut, is popular in both cooking and cosmetics.  Macadamia nut oil provides a whole host of benefits for our sin. Oil in the nuts makes up 75% of it’s weight. It’s oil is light...